Privacy

This privacy policy sets out how The Oasis School of Human Relations uses and protects any information that you give us when you use our website.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using our website; you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

The Oasis School of Human Relations may change this policy from time to time by updating this page on our website. You should check this page frequently to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st April 2018.

Form data

We may collect the following information via any of the site’s input forms:

  • Your name and job title
  • Contact information including email address and telephone
  • Your address and postcode
  • Subscriptions to our email newsletter

Any email address data collected is never passed on to any third parties. If you do not wish to receive email newsletters from ourselves, please leave the “subscribe” option unticked when submitting any contact forms.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, do not tick the box to indicate that you want your email address to be used by for email marketing purposes
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for email marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to the address given below or by emailing us
  • We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee may be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:

Marion Ragaliauskas
Oasis School of Human Relations,
Hall Mews, Clifford Road,
Boston Spa, LS23 6DT

or email: Marion@oasishumanrelations.org.uk

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Contact Us

Telephone: 01937 541700
Fax: 01937 541800
Email: info@oasishumanrelations.org.uk

Registered Office:
The Oasis School of Human Relations
Hall Mews
Clifford Road
Boston Spa
West Yorkshire
LS23 6DT